Privacy Policy

When you visit our website, we collect your personal data where necessary. These are processed by us for the purposes for which we need your data. Because we attach importance to this data just like you, we do everything we can to keep it safe and to keep you informed of what we want to use your data for.

We ask that you read this Data Protection Notice carefully. This contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and for what purpose. By communicating your personal data, you explicitly declare that you have taken note of this Data Protection Notice and that you also expressly agree to it. Also with the processing itself.

If you have any questions about this or if something is unclear, please feel free to contact Bright Obeng.

Company details

Key Figures
info@keyfigures.be
+32 494 58 42 48
Steenweg op Antwerpen 26
2300 Turnhout (BE)
VAT: BE 0739.531.760

When collecting and processing your personal data, we respect the Belgian regulations on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

What personal data do we collect from you?

We request your name, first name, telephone number and e-mail address as soon as you fill in the contact form on our website. We ask for your first name, name, telephone number, e-mail address and physical address as soon as you request a demonstration on our website. When requesting a quote on our website, we only ask for your e-mail address. Finally, we also collect the IP address of your computer when you visit our website.

We would like to point out that you are responsible for all data that you provide to us and that we trust its accuracy. If your details are no longer up-to-date, we request you to notify us as soon as possible.

You are not obliged to communicate your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or cooperation becomes impossible if you do not consent to their collection and processing.

Why do we collect this personal data from you?

We collect your personal data (name, first name, telephone number, e-mail address and physical address) via our contact forms, to ensure that we know who is trying to contact us via the website. And to ensure that we have the necessary information to formulate an answer to your question. We collect your IP address to ensure that we can track who visits our website. So that we can form a profile of our visitor.

The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations (such as, for example, the 30bis declaration of works) and / or our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to meet the purposes of our processing. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How do we ensure the security of your data?

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. That is why we use various technical and organizational measures to protect your data appropriately against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store personal data that you share with us on computer systems that have limited access and are always protected with passwords.

No security system is guaranteed to be 100% safe. We can therefore not absolutely guarantee the security of your data. And accept no liability for unauthorized access to it. By using our services or providing information to us by other means, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically about security, privacy, and management issues related to your use of our services.

It is your responsibility to keep secret the password used to protect your accounts and personal data. If you share a computer with others, you must log out before leaving our platform to protect access to your data from access by subsequent users.

What are the rights you can invoke?

In accordance with and under the conditions of Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation or General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we inform you that you have the following rights:

  • Right of access and inspection: you have the right to access the information we have about you free of charge and to see what it is used for.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification (correction) of your incorrect personal data, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.
  • Right
    to erasure or restriction: you have the right to request us to erase your personal data or to restrict its processing in the circumstances and under the conditions set by the General Data Protection Regulation or General Data Protection Regulation. We can refuse the erasure or restriction of any personal data that is necessary for us to perform a legal obligation, the performance of the agreement or our legitimate interest, as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible for processing.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. However, please note that you cannot object to the processing of personal data that is necessary for us to perform a legal obligation, the performance of the agreement or our legitimate interest, as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for this.
  • Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not include profiling and that you will not be subject to fully automated decisions.

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting Key Figures. The contact person for this is: Bright Obeng, bright@keyfigures.be. 

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns are not heard within our company, you are free to submit a complaint to:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. 02 274 48 00
Fax. 02 274 48 35

Email: commission@privacycommission.be

You can also turn to a court if you believe that you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data.

Transfer to third parties

Certain personal data collected by us will be transferred to and possibly processed by third party service providers, such as our IT provider or employees.

The employees, managers and / or representatives of the aforementioned service providers or institutions and the specialized service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and can only use this data for the purposes for which they were provided.

If necessary, your personal data can be passed on to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if we were to be fully or partially reorganized, our activities were transferred or if we were declared bankrupt. It is also possible that personal data must be transferred pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with a certain legal obligation. In that case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of this communication to other third parties. However, you will acknowledge and understand that in certain circumstances this is not always technically or commercially feasible or that legal restrictions may apply.

Under no circumstances will we sell or commercially make your personal data available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers, unless with your prior permission.

Do you have any complaints?

If there are complaints or if you feel that your rights are being violated, you can always contact the European Privacy Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/about-european-commission/contact/problems-and- complaints_en

Contact details

Key Figures
info@keyfigures.be
+32 494 58 42 48
Steenweg op Antwerpen 26
2300 Turnhout (BE)
VAT: BE 0739.531.760